A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

our urologist recommended clomid, (clomiphene) after he discovered left varicocele in my 41 yr old husband to improve sperm count. proof that this improves count?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Turek
34 years experience Urology
Not much: Randomized trials have shown no benefit for Clomid (clomiphene) use in male infertility. In well selected men (with low t and fsh levels and low sperm counts) it may help. You should see a result in 3-4 mos. I would tend to fix the varicocele though...
Answered on Jan 15, 2015
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Infertility: You should be seeing an infertility specialist to make these decisions. There are different definitions, but the who does not feel that evaluation or ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Doctor?: I assume you've been working with a doctor so far, probably an ob-gyn? If not, go to one. If you've been working with an obg then seek a reproductive ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some...: It's unclear who used Clomid, (clomiphene) you or your hubby, and for what purposes. Since you've started off the care for infertility with the expert ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month