U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 37-year-old female asked:

Depo and low estrogen levels. can you take the pill as well to increase estrogen levels? had a bone density scan and it was fine.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy DeLong
Pharmacology 30 years experience
Yes.: You can take an oral estrogen to increase levels. There are pros and cons to every dosage form. One of my concerns with oral estrogen is a possible increase risk of blood clots as compared to topical or injectable. This appears to be at least partly secondary to increased production of c reative protein.
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Depeds on Goal: First of all, it depends on whether you are taking Depo Provera or lupron. Both can affect bone density and you should be on calcium and vitamin d. Really the answer to your question can be complicated and depends on what you are trying to accomplish by Depo-Provera and why. Some women may need estrogen pills/patches and other may not need anything at all.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
