U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

Could a bone shift with a plate screwed into it?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery 30 years experience
Yes: The screws could come loose or the bone may eventually not heal, resulting in breakage of the plate or screws.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 42 years experience
Yes: But only if there is failure of the plate and screws.

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Will bones heal after removing the screws and plates?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Scott Rudkin
24 years experience
Yes: Are removal or orthopedic fixation devices (eg. Screws/plates), the bones remodel and fill in the defects left by the hardware.

Related questions

A 50-year-old member asked:
Is it advisable to remove a screw after the bone has fully healed?
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
Which complications have resulted from the use of bioabsorbable bone screws?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
Why shouldn't i walk 1week after geting a bone removed and tendon screwed in?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
