U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Could a deformed spine (scoliosis) mess up a bone scan which is looking for possible cancer?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Maybe: Bone scans simply detect increased bone metabolism; they are not specific for cancer. If scoliosis is progressing and there is more activity in the vertebrae, it could be a false positive. If the activity is away from the spine, cancer is more likely.
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
No: If concerned get a spect scan 3d picture better bone scan.
Dr. Thomas Heston
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Maybe: Scoliosis is common and usually will not affect the interpretation of the bone scan. A pet/ct bone scan can help eliminate benign bony abnormalities from bone cancer due to hybrid imaging of anatomy and metabolism.
Dr. Keith Baldwin
Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery 15 years experience
Shouldn't : Bone scans pick up increased metabolic activity, and are not affected by structural abnormalities such as scoliosis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
