U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

how to get rid of acne forever? benzyol peroxide or retin-a can't help n cause my skin to peel off, and acne will come out from the same place again!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Not curable: Dr. Ferguson has given you good advice. You need to accept that acne is not a curable disease but will remit at some unknown time. I was able to stop using meds when i was 50. If you can't tolerate the meds you listed, perhaps a combination of a salicylic acid wash and a topical or systemic antibiotic chosen by your physician, or spironolactone or the oral contraceptive pill will clear you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can genetic testing prevent birth defects in pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: First genetics are responsible for only some birth defects. Second the genetic tests that are usually done in pregnancy are for chromosomal problems (like down's syndrome), not for single gene problems or genetic syndromes.
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
