U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Castalian Springs, TN
A 19-year-old female asked:

when i find out the date of conception..how acurate is that date?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Approximate: Depending on how your due date is determined there may be a large margin of error. Early ultrasound (between 7-12 weeks) is the most accurate and you can work backwards and find a 3-5 day window where you most likely conceived. Later us can be less reliable and be off by as much as 3 weeks in your 3rd trimester. Talk to your OB if you have more specific questions. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Will smoking pot have an impact on our ability to conceive?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: Marijuana decreases sperm count making it more difficult to get pregnant.
A 33-year-old member asked:

When can I start trying to conceive after a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
2 menstrual cycles: It is possible to get pregnant within a few weeks of a miscarriage before you have had your next period. I usually advise my patients to wait for a normal menstrual period. Usually the period after a miscarriage is abnormal, it can be early or late, very heavy or light. Wait until you have a normal period to let your body and hormones recover before trying for another pregnancy.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get an X-ray if I am trying to conceive?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Most x-rays are actually safe even during pregnancy. The dose of radiation is normally small enough not to cause any problems for the fetus though shielding the belly is recommended when possible. The simplest thing to do while trying to conceive is make sure x-rays are done before ovulation so you don't have to worry.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Could I feel pregnancy symptoms immediately following conception?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
No: Doubtful-- the hormonal changes begin once the fertilized egg has implanted into the uterus.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Who should I talk to if i'm afraid to conceive after my previous miscarriage?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angela Savatiel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Your care provider: It's normal to be afraid! miscarriage is unfortunately very common. The risk of having another doesn't go up until you have had 3 in a row. However every pregnancy has a baseline risk of 25% in the first trimester. Talk to your OB or midwife about your risk and if needed seek counseling and support groups. There are many pregnancy after loss support forums online as well.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
