U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

i am having hip arthroscopy this week. if i test positive for anemia, should they still do the surgery?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Luks
Dr. Howard Luksanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Depends...: Anemia is not uncommon in many situations... Eg. Menstruating women. It also depends on the severity, your age, co-existent medical problems, etc. Your primary care doctor should be able to answer this more accurately. This is purely elective surgery... Make sure you are in the best health possible before surgery. Do not worry about the inconvenience to the surgeon!
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
It would be ok: The blood loss grom surgeru will be10-20cc its the anesthesiologists call.
Dr. Matt Malkin
Anesthesiology 16 years experience
Scopy or plasty?: Scopy probably ok, unless anemia severe enough to pose a threat to safely undergo anesthetic or other health problems. Hip replacement -arthroplasty- can lose significantly more blood and lead to transfusion. More important is to find cause for unexplained severe anemia, and that may itself be a reason to delay elective surgery.
Dr. Robert Meislin
sports medicine 36 years experience
Anemia: If you are anemic, surgery should be postponed until a thorough hematologic work up is performed and completed. Hip arthroscopy is "elective.".


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Mount Hope, WV
A 46-year-old female asked:

I use to have lukemia, in 1990, now I have iron deficiency anemia I have been getting iron i'v for 7yrs they can't seem to figure out where the bleedi?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Not bleeding: These are several ways that you can be anemic and its not only from bleeding, you can either not make enough blood, you are loosing it (bleeding) or your body is eating you blood up. Sometimes we get into habits and just keep doing the samething over and over, ask your doctor to take a good second look and perform new test and blood work.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
