U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

would surgery to remove a ureter alleviate some flank pain due to double ureters that may be blocked?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Possible: If it actually is the cause of obstruction, it may help but no body can assure you of that. Also if the nature of the obstruction is expected to hurt the kidney function then there is another reason for surgery besides just only relieving pain.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Reconstructive surg.: Pain associated with a double ureter is due to obstruction or reflux (urine backing up from the bladder due to ureteral valve malfunction) or rarely a yo-yo effect within a y-shaped double ureter. Likely needs reconstruction. Repair + removal needed to bypass the double ureter could be part of the reconstruction. Ask urologist to draw diagram to explain procedure. Get second opinion if concerned.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What should a teen do for chronic knee pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Rest, stretch, NSAID: Teens can have a variety of reasons for knee pain. Get checked by an orthopaedic surgeon for a definitive diagnosis. It can be growth related and self limiting requiring activity reduction at times and rest or anti-inflammatories. But, you much get checked to make sure its not a rare serious problem.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What could cause a stomach ache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
