A member asked:

I don't have a history of headaches. i've had one for two days not relieved by anything accompany with fatigue vomiting nausea tingling in toes and foot. went to my doc and hes doing nvc friday. should i wait this out?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jeffrey Kass answered

Specializes in Podiatry

I do not think the emg/ncv should be the primary concern. You state you have tingling toes and feet. Therefore, it is safe to assume some form of neuropathy is present. The headaches, vomitting, fatigue, nausea would concern me more. It sounds viral. What did your doctor say about your other symptoms? Some bloodwork might be in order.

Answered Sep 5, 2012

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Marius Frasie answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

You need some investigation but not ncv, too early in the course of presentation.

Answered Sep 7, 2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...