A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can cystoscopy cause urinary incontinence in women?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Cystoscopy is simply a technique to view the inside of the bladder with a video camera. It would not cause incontinence but may be part of the evaluation of incontinence in some patients.
Answered on Apr 6, 2015
Dr. Arash Rahi
21 years experience Urogynecology
Usually no: It should not. It is extremely unlikely to cause damage with the cystoscope to the bladder in the hands of a trained and experienced urogynecologist or a urologist.
Answered on Aug 29, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Amit Patel
21 years experience Urogynecology
Generally no: Cystoscopy can be used in the evaluation of urinary incontinence, but is not generally known to cause incontinence itself.
Answered on Apr 23, 2013
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
No: Not usually. Every procedure has risks. Rarely you can get a temporary incontinence or urinary retention from cystoscopy. Even more rarely could damage be caused to the urethra that would cause a permanent incontinence
Answered on Jan 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Beard
24 years experience Urogynecology
Get help: See your local urogyn doc google augs from there u will find a doc who can fix ur problem.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
15 years experience Family Medicine
Could incontinence: I don't think it's easy to say that you don't have IC. The symptoms you are describing could either be IC, it could be urge incontinence, it could be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenny Chuu
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Not uncommon: Hi This is slightly uncommon in women your age but not unusual to see. It is typically seen when the vaginal wall becomes weak and the bladder drops i ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
Many: Some high blood pressure medications (eg hytrin) affect urethral tone and cause incontinence. Diurectics cause the bladder to fill quickly & can aggra ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month