U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Taylorsville, KY
A 49-year-old female asked:

does viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride) help with the "people are out to get me" issue?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cyma Khalily
Psychiatry 35 years experience
NOT REALLY: Viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride) is an antidepressant. People out to get you sounds a bit like paranoia. Now if it is once in a while and part of depression or anxiety, then maybe the viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride) will help.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Uncertain: Viibryd is not an antipsychotic medication. It is an antidepressant. Some people can develop a severe depressive episode with psychotic features. Often a person is treated with an antipsychotic and an antidepressant medication for this. But, in some cases as an antidepressant improves depression, psychosis will also start resolving.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Taylorsville, KY
A 49-year-old female asked:

Any feedback from patients regarding the new prescription viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride). I was put on 20 mg of this newer drug today. Thank you

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
It depends...: Any time you take a new medication, your reaction to the medication will depend on your own physiology and biochemistry. So far, viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride) has shown great benefits in the treatment of depression.
PA
A 49-year-old male asked:

Would viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride) tend to be activating or sedating?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Tapia
Psychiatry 13 years experience
Either: In my experience with viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride) i tend to hear about it not being particularly activating or sedating. Changes in energy levels in either direction do not appear to be particularly pronounced. However, individual patients may find it activating and some patients may also find it to be sedating. It is not known for any particular dramatic change in energy. Stay safe!
PA
A 49-year-old male asked:

Can the 40 mg of viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride) tablets be split and be effective...they are not scored.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amanda Itzkoff
Psychiatry 18 years experience
Splitting tabs: As long as your doctor has indicated that she or he believes you should be taking 20 mg of viibryd, (vilazodone hydrochloride) rather than 40mg, then, yes. The pills can be split. You may want to ask your pharmacist about a pill splitter, a plastic device that helps you split pills (especially those that aren't scored, evenly. Don't forget to review with your prescribing doc & be well:)
PA
A 50-year-old male asked:

Is a highly serotonergic medication such as viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride) more prone to cause sedation or stimulation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Krulak
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride): The side effect profile of this medication is more stimulating than sedating. However, individuals vary, and some do have sedation side effects with this medication.
Idaho Falls, ID
A 25-year-old male asked:

Iv been feeling aggressive and my recent reckless driving almost caused a bad wreck. Idk why I feel this way. Could it be side effects from viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Griggs
Clinical Psychology 39 years experience
Yes, assuming you: haven't been this way prior to starting the medication. Anti-depressants can cause agitation, which if not recognized, can balloon into aggression, psychosis, suicidal thoughts, or worse. See your MD very soon, especially if your symptoms escalate more.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
