A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can blood in urine from kidney stone surger affect a pregnacy test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It can interfere with the identification of HCG in the urine during very early pregnancy.
Answered on Aug 31, 2019
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Yes: Kidney stones do cause pain. You should consult a urologist about treatment modalities available. There is no need to live with the pain due to a trea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Sonogram or CT scan: Will confirm presence of kidney or gallstones. Sonography is probably better for identifying gall stones, is free of radiation ; is quite good at idti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kim Capehart
19 years experience in Dentistry
Options: Get evaluated by the urologist as options could include surgery or lithrotripsy. Other options is to wait and let you pass the kidney stone. Many tim ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Does not add up: Blood and urine tests cannot determine if someone has a kidney stone. If you are at risk for kidney stones, drink enough water, everyday, so that your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month