A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what can cause very, very, very faint lines on a pregnancy test, because i have had those for a week now?!

2 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Robbins
9 years experience Family Medicine
Follow up with OB: If you think you might be pregnant than i suggest you schedule an appointment with your ob/gyn. They will be able to run a more sensitive pregnancy test for you.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Foti Chronopoulos
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be pregnancy: Faint lines usually mean an early pregnancy. Sometimes there can be a false positive test, meaning you're not pregnant. There are a number of reasons for false positives, in any event you should make an appointment and have some blood work done. Risks associated with false positives can mean anything from a faulty test to life threatening disease. Don't take chances and see your doctor.
Answered on Feb 9, 2017
13
13 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unclear: It's possible that you are early pregnancy, it's also possible that you are miscarrying. The only way to tell would be to do sequential blood HCG tes ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Multiple causes: Many issues: ?anemia, low or high blood sugar, pregnancy itself, hormonal fluctuations etc. The best idea is to have a thorough OB-GYN examination, .
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to repeat test: Please repeat the test in 4-5 days. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use ... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Ignore no symptoms: Abdominal discomfort of any kind is not to be ignored--its a warning sign that something may be wrong inside your abdomen. Please see my many healtht ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month