A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my friend had gastric bypass (stomach stapling) surgery and now has constant problems with dumping, gross.?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Yes one of complicat: Morbid obesity it self is a lethal disease if untreated. Gastric by pass several will have benefits, will lose weight, will be able to go back to work if they are not working due to disability, b p & diabetes will be under control or even cure, quality of life improves, how ever some will have untoward effects or complications due to by pass as you mentioned all patients will have this info.
Answered on Jun 27, 2020
Dr. Scott Welle
16 years experience Bariatrics
Common problem : Dumping syndrome is a known side effect of gastric bypass surgery. It can usually be controlled with diet modifications. There are some medicines that can help decrease the symptoms as well if diet changes are unsuccessful. Have your friend check with her surgeon.
Answered on Dec 19, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Welle
16 years experience Bariatrics
Diet changes: Dumping syndrome is not uncommon after gastric bypass surgery. Symptoms can usually be improved by avoiding foods high in sugar. But if that does no ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregg Nishi
22 years experience Bariatrics
Bypass and band: Lap band is the safest and is reversible which attracts a lot of patients, but failure rates are high, it is easy to cheat, weight loss is slower. Byp ... Read More
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
32 years experience General Surgery
Biliary colic: These may be new symptoms unrelated to the bariatric surgery. Weight loss increases risk and incidence of gallstones. Gallstones can cause biliary col ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Mele
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Possible: Anything is possible in medicine. A gastroenterologist can give you more information.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month