U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Going on first trip abroad in years. have not walked much lately. should i take inserts and moleskin for feet?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 32 years experience
Proper footwear: Is essential. Supportive inserts or orthotics will be helpful. Start walking more and exercise to build up strength and endurance.
Dr. Bryan Mohr
Podiatry 24 years experience
Yes: Bring a few pairs of shoes, if you will be walking alot, have a good pair of walking shoes. Good job planning ahead!
Dr. Alan Ettinger
Podiatry 50 years experience
Yes: I would also take neosporin and bandaids.
Last updated Jan 9, 2019

Disclaimer:
