A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can using a dr. scholls freeze away wart remover remove a pimple?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
No!!!!: You will damage the dermis/epidermis of your face. Plantar warts are buried in the thickest skin of your body, not a pimple. There are many safer ways of dealing with a pimple. See your pcp or a dermatologist!
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
ACNE: This sounds like acne. Topic OTC agents may help. Consider the following article: https://www.aafp.org/afp/2004/0501/p2135.html Seeing the rash woul ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
This doesn't sound: like a wart, but it should be looked at. You can probably wait the 2 weeks until your next appointment to have it seen. However, if it gets larger, ha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
First you : Have to get the diagnosis correct. If your not sure what it is see a doctor.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
Probably normal: There are most likely pearly penile papules. These are perfectly normal. They usually don't need to be removed. Your physician can confirm the diagnos ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month