U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

how can knock knees be corrected without surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keith Baldwin
Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery 15 years experience
Cannot: May be able to unload joints using unloader braces. This will not permanantly correct the problem. Severe knock knees can lead to early arthritis. Surgical correction generally includes gradual correction with an external fixator. Acute correction can lead to nerve problems. In older adults with degenerative disease, knee arthroplasty is performed.
Dr. Thomas Inwood
Podiatry 35 years experience
Knock knees: You really can't . See the other answer for an explanation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
Horn Lake, MS
A 39-year-old male asked:

How to stop the back of my knee from hurting right between where it bends?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Evaluation required: First step is to evaluate the cause of the pain. A baker's cyst behind the knee can cause pain, or cartilage problems are common. Many other causes are possible. An orthopedist evaluation may be most helpful.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 17, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
