A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is gall bladder inflammation dangerous?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience in General Surgery
Not by itself: Depends on what the person is feeling. Are there gallstones, abdominal pain and nausea? Any concern for infection? What test said there was gallbladder inflammation? If there are gallstones causing uncomfortable symptoms, then surgery to remove the gallbladder would resolve the issues.
Answered on Sep 15, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marvin Ott
19 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Sort of: A thickened gallbladder wall can indicate cholecystitis (gallbladder inflammation), but many other conditions can cause a thickened gallbladder wall, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 74-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience in General Surgery
Depends on severity: I assume that you developed biliary pancreatitis, i.e. Pancreatitis due to passage of a gallstone. Taking the gallbladder out reduces the risk of rec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
FAT FREE DIET/DRUGS&: you need to be on fat free diet,with small breakfast.frequent small meals and reduced calories Drugs like Actigail(Ursodiol) a gall stone solubilizing ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Get i out: Recurrent infection is an indication.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month