U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A 41-year-old female asked:

What effect would tpo's in the 2, 000 range have on the fetus of a maternal pregnancy on a long term outcome for child developement?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 27 years experience
Risk of problems.: Anti-tpo (thyroid peroxidase) antibodies at such a high titer indicate that you are at risk for hashimoto's thyroiditis, goiter, hypothyroidism and adverse pregnancy outcomes, such as stillbirth, abruption, fetal growth restriction and preterm birth. See an mfm and endocrinologist to optimally manage your condition and minimize the risks to you and the baby. Hypothyroidism increases risk of cp.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
