U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 35-year-old male asked:

My sgpt level is 66 , is it dangerous?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Mild: Sgpt or serum glutamic-pyruvic transaminase also known as alt is one of your liver enzymes that is commonly measured on standard labs. Upper limit of normal on most labs is aroung 40 so 66 is a mild elevation that can be due to multiple things: virus, medications, alcohol, even vigorous activity. I would not get to worried about this, but probably worth getting repeat labs in 6 months or so.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No: Your sgpt, also called alt, is slightly elevated and by itself not dangerous. Do you drink? How much? Have you been tested for hepatitis? It would be prudent to discuss it with your doctor at your next visit. In the meantime, refrain from alcohol and tylenol (acetaminophen).
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Provided original answer
Your blood sugar levels suggest insulin resistance and you may need a glucose tolerance test to determine if you have diabetes. As a first step you may get a hemoglobin A1c level. Are you overweight, if even a little bit, it would be good to loose about 10% body weight and start doing exercise regularly, start with walking briskly for about half hour each day. Please discuss all these issues with your doctor.
Aug 28, 2012
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Provided original answer
Losing weight is easier said than done, however, you need to reduce what you eat by about half and start exercising. As I said, it is not easy, but there is no substitute either.
Aug 21, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

My sgpt level is 164 is it dangerous?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Rahimi
Hepatology 9 years experience
Concern not dangerou: Sgpt is the same as alt, a "liver enzyme". It can be due to a number of causes like fatty liver disease (very common now a days) or inflammation from viral hepatitis, metabolic, alcohol, autoimmune disorders, medications, etc. Without knowing more, i wouldn't say it is dangerous, but a concern so i would seek consultation from a liver specialist as to discuss further on what the next steps are.

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 15, 2021

Disclaimer:
