U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Las Vegas, NV
A 67-year-old female asked:

I have herpes. several outbreaks a year and usually on my mid-back. i take zovirax (acyclovir). is it safe for me to get shingles shot while on zovirax (acyclovir)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
Gynecology 39 years experience
Zovirax/vaccine: Medications against herpes, such as acyclovir (Zovirax), famciclovir (Famvir), or valacyclovir (Valtrex) should be discontinued at least 24 hours before zoster vaccination and should not be started until 14 days afterward.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
