U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 29-year-old male asked:

When prozac (fluoxetine) is tapered off after taking for a year, will it still be effective the next time it is prescribed again for relapse after some while.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: Studies have shown that restarting ssris after a period washout provide equivalent efficacy when compared to prior trials.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 43 years experience
It likely will help: It's not uncommon to have depression return like this, especially if psychotherapy was not also part of your treatment before. Prozac (fluoxetine) may well help again, but i'd suggest seeing your physician first. If you worked with a psychiatrist before, that's the place to start. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
