A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been prescribed phentermine 37.5 mg for two weeks now with no real side effects besides extreme dry mouth. is this drug ok to use for wt loss?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Traci Buxton
22 years experience Family Medicine
Controversial: Phentermine has been approved for the short-term treatment of obesity but should be used with caution as it has many side effects and is potentially addictive. The medication is most effective if prescribed in combination with a diet and exercise regimen under the supervision of a physician experienced in the use of the medication.
Answered on Apr 8, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Charles Kattuah
22 years experience Dentistry
Yes: This drug is a weight loss drug and is safe and effective when taken alone and not in conjunction with other weight loss drugs. If you are suffering from extreme dry mouth make sure that you brush and floss regularly and chew sugarless gum with xylitol a few times a day to keep the salivary glands stimulated and prevent dental problems, which chronic dry mouth will cause. Fluoride rinse helps to.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unrelated: Hi. No, there is no relationship between phentermine use and canker sores and/or sore throat.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronan Monsef
Specializes in Family Medicine
3 moths : If you're going to take phenteramine for weight loss, 3 months should be the most.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Possibly: It is hard to know exactly what the drug test includes, and I am not sure of the sensitivity of the saliva test, but ritalin (methylphenidate) is an a ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Nothing to worry : Sunken veins on forehead may be normal and there is nothing to worry about.But at the next Appontment with your doctors let them look at it to find ou ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month