U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 42-year-old female asked:

Does spinal dysraphism surgery in newborn causes problems in later life .my son now 15 having pain in legs due to spondylolisthesis at l5-s1, ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Evolving problem: Dysraphism issues vary by case & the initial surgery is focused at closing the defect while preserving as much function as possible.Open defects would be prone to invasive infection & permanent damage by germs so closing the defect affords some protection as the child grows.Spondylolisthesis & or cord tethering in later life is often seen in this patient group & relates to the original defects
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
Talk to MD: This problem could have many causes. I would suggest an evaluation by a neurosurgeon. With mris and physical examination they would be able to offer a course of treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
