A member asked:

Does spinal dysraphism surgery in newborn causes problems in later life .my son now 15 having pain in legs due to spondylolisthesis at l5-s1, ?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Dysraphism issues vary by case & the initial surgery is focused at closing the defect while preserving as much function as possible.Open defects would be prone to invasive infection & permanent damage by germs so closing the defect affords some protection as the child grows.Spondylolisthesis & or cord tethering in later life is often seen in this patient group & relates to the original defects

Answered Aug 23, 2012

5.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Richard Pollard answered

Specializes in Anesthesiology

This problem could have many causes. I would suggest an evaluation by a neurosurgeon. With mris and physical examination they would be able to offer a course of treatment.

Answered Apr 24, 2015

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is surgery for L5 s1 isthmic spondylolisthesis like?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...