U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:

Im getting no where with my sons ped. bdcause the lab they use takes 10-14 days. his fever keeps getting higher by the day. he has red blood in his stoll but no hemeroids. is it time to just go to the er? we live in a small town so the big hospitals are 4

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe: Depending on what the whole picture is, fever by itself can be a mild, medium, or major problem. Blood in stool can vary from a drop to a lot, with different potential causes (and may or may not be serious). If a child looks ill or acts ill, trips to the er may be needed. That's because the illness will change over a few days, and needs to be rechecked to see if it is getting worse or going away.
Dr. Ahmet Aybar
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Fever/blood in stool: I hope there are some stool tests ordered. I think it is time to go to ED and get him checked out again. He may have a bacterial bowel infection which may explain the symptoms you have mentioned. Good luck


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
