A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can planting a permenant pacemaker cause cardiac tamponade?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
22 years experience Cardiology
Yes: If a pacemaker lead perforated the right atrial or ventricular wall....If suspected echocardiogram should be ordered immediately.
Answered on Sep 18, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. John Garner
16 years experience Cardiology
Yes: If the wire puntures the heart, blood fills the sac surrounding the heart and tamponade can result. This is a known risk of the procedure and occurs ~1:500 times.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
Cardiac tamponade: Read this: http://www.Nlm.Nih.Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000194.Htm.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
Tamponade: Read this: http://en.Wikipedia.Org/wiki/cardiac_tamponade.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wesley Marquart
18 years experience General Surgery
Fluid under pressure: The heart is surrounded by an envelope called the pericardial sac. When fluid develops in the sac, it can build up pressure resulting in what's called ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elden Rand
21 years experience Cardiology
Cardiac Tamponade: Cardiac tamponade is the condition of fluid accumulation in the pericardium causing compression of the heart, impairing normal heart function/blood pr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month