U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:

if you have sinunitis is it possible to have blood in your mouth in the morning? when i blow my nose there is no blood. or is this something else?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anifat Balogun
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Not typically: I would see your ENT and have them take a look at the very back of your nose ( nasopharynx) and the very back of your tongue to your voice box.
Dr. Joel Piehl
Periodontics 51 years experience
Gum infection: The blood in your mouth suggests that you have gum disease (periodontitis or gingivitis) . See your dentist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
