U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 29-year-old female asked:

i have 3 fibroid and i'm 30 weeks pregnant . is it possible to give a natural birth or c section? and how bad it is they 5 cm i the lower uturis

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be either: Fibroids in the lower portion of the uterus can grow with the extra estrogen of the pregnancy and "block the egress" of the descending baby during labor. Your OB will be prepared for either c/s or natural birth when you go into labor.
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Fibroids and birth: Woman can usually have natural birth when there are fibroids. When the fibroids are larger and in the low part of the uterus, they are more likely to interfere. They can cause obstruction, bleeding and increase the risk of ruptured uterus. Your OB can help determine if C-section is necessary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2015

Disclaimer:
