U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

Will bv(bacterial vaginosis), go away on its own?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maurizio Galasso
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Usually no: An antibiotic treatment w metrodinazole or Clindamycin usually necessary.

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Will bacterial vaginosis go away on it's own?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Rarely: Most women seek treatment asap because of the "foul odor" eminating from the vagina.
MS
A 19-year-old female asked:

How long will it take bacterial vaginosis to go away on its own?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Maybe never: Bacterial vaginosis is overgrowth of mostly normal vaginal bacteria. The cause is unknown, but many cases behave like an STD, and other STDs (gonorrhea, chlamydia, trichomonas) often go along with BV. So you need to have a professional check-up. Sometimes BV will clear up on its own, but it could take months, years, or never. Antibiotic treatment is recommended. See your doctor soon.
Fort Dodge, IA
A 20-year-old female asked:

Do i need actual meds to treat bacterial vaginosis or can it go away by itself?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Weissberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Yes: Depending on the causative organism, best to get treatment to eradicate it.
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
