U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

What effects would testosterone supplements have on mans appearance?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Geffner
Endocrinology 54 years experience
Depends: Testosterone in adult men with normal virilization will notice no change. Very large doses used by body builders will cause increased muscle mass, very small testicles and infertility. So called "supplements" do not cause any change in testosterone or men's appearances (except that their wallets will be thinner).
Dr. Louis Cady
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Optimization: If you are deficient, supplementation to optimal levels (high physiological range, not the "''roid" range used illicitly by some body builders, should result in decrease in "centripetal obesity" (fat around the middle and better muscular development (if you are "lifting" or working out). If you are on too much, you could have undesired effects ("man boobs") because of conversion to estradiol.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
