A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is mupirocin a good cream for staph?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Despain
37 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Yes, excellent, almost as good as oral if dealing with a skin infection and not an abscess.
Answered on Oct 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Daily nasal irrigati: Try daily nasal irrigation and perhaps a nasal spray containing xylitol. In the meanwhile, make sure that you are not in close contact with another s ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Jay Bradley
18 years experience LASIK Surgery
Bactroban (mupirocin): Bactroban (mupirocin) ointment is an excellent topical medication to treat staphylococcal infections. Use it as recommended by your doctor.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
If it works: the infection should improve in about 3-5 days. Go back to see her if there has been no response. If the lesions are itchy, they are unlikely to be fr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Passer
35 years experience Child Psychiatry
Bactroban (mupirocin): Bactroban (mupirocin) is an excellent treatment for infections of the skin. If your condition does not improve rather quickly, you may need to take an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month