U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

if i shave my babys lanugo, will it grow back even faster?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jerry Casale
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Don't do it: Shaving hair, any kind does not make it grow back faster, this is indeed an old wives tale. But please do not touch the lanugo it will go away and would be afraid of any potential harm to shaving a baby.U only have lanugo once. Embrace it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 23-year-old member asked:

Is it safe for me to drive my baby around in a small car, even if I keep her in the back seat?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
That depends: The relative safety in any vehicle depends on many variables. If baby is placed as far from potential crash forces as possible(preferably the middle of the back seat) in a proper seat; you have done the best you can for the vehicle you drive. If the car has enough room for a good seat instalation i consider it safe. The little vs big car vulnerability is basic physics & the same for you & baby.
NY
A 34-year-old member asked:

My baby is constantly backed up?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charlene Sojico
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Constipation?: How old is your baby and what are you feeding your baby?
A 19-year-old female asked:

Can I have a baby.I started have my periods when i was 14 and when i hit 15 they stopped for 3 to 4 years.They are back and how they should be.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
Most likely : Occasionally the stoppage can be due to a hormonal issue, sometimes due to body weight or athletics. If they are back, it infers a normal ovulatory cycle. You may need to check with an OB to make sure, but i would assume until proven otherwise that you should be practicing safe sex.
PH
A 26-year-old female asked:

My 7weeks babys cold gone becoz of her pedias prescription but week later her cold come back again, should I give her again the pedias prescription?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
AURI: What kind of rx was given? It could only be saline solution to clean up nasal discharges. Yes you can use it again.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How do I lose baby fat and get back into shape fast?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory LaMorte
Periodontics 42 years experience
Diet and exercise: Sorry, there is no easy fix. It takes eating less and exercize more to burn more that you take in. Avoid fad diets. Good luck.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 21, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
