U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

can pineal tumors be a cause of psychosis?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Rarely: There are case reports in the medical literature of pineal tumors causing psychosis. That means it happens so rarely that when it does, someone writes a paper about it!
Dr. Peter Forster
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Yes: It is possible. Pineal tumors can be associated with alterations in hormone levels that could lead to psychosis. But it isn't very common.
Dr. Michelle King
Psychiatry 26 years experience
I'm no surgeon, but: I don't think so. Before the VP shunt is placed, the pt would have sxs of increased pressure: vision changes, balance problems, headache, etc. After the shunt, those sxs should abate. Psychosis is hearing voices, seeing things that aren't there, held beliefs despite evidence to the contrary; and should not be related to a pineal tumor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What medicine do you take for psychosis?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chris Esguerra
Psychiatry 16 years experience
Antipsychotics: Antipsychotic medications are separated into the 1st generation and 2nd generation families. The 1st gen include haloperidol, perphenazine, navane, (thiothixene) Fluphenazine and others. 2nd gen include olanzapine, risperidone, ziprasidone, aripiprazole, quetiapine, clozapine, lurasidone, iloperidone, paliperidone, asenapine. No other class will treat psychosis.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What are some of the stressors that commonly drive people to psychosis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not what happens: Psychosis can be an inherited condition or a chemical imbalance in the brain. Stress may bring out the symptomes, but it doesn't cause the disease.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can you have partial insight into psychosis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Uhrich
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Yes.: It is possible to have some insight into psychosis, but it can be hard to maintain. After all, we get through this world based on the evidence of our senses, which are awfully hard to ignore!
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is psychosis a possible effect of a stroke?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Reynolds
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Yes: Although less common than depression in the first 6 months following stroke, "post-stroke psychotic disorder" may include delusions, hallucinations (which may affect various sensory modalities; auditory and visual hallucinations are the most common), ideas of reference, and disorganization of thought.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Help plz! Can pineal tumors cause psychosis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Anderson
Child Psychiatry 28 years experience
Rare but true: Pineal tumors can have a wide variety of signs and symptoms in the way they present. Though rare, psychosis can be on of the presentations that occurs. Because of that if you have concern you should discuss them with your doctor right away so that your doctor can order the proper tests to get you diagnosed.

Related questions

A 23-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
