A member asked:

After aspiration of a colloid cyst, what are the chances it will regrow?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Chakshu Gupta answered

Specializes in Pathology

Possible: The histogenesis of colloid cysts is unclear. Surgical treatment is usually considered if they cause hydrocephalus (swelling of the brain). Surgical removal does not always resolve the swelling. Aspiration may mot completly remove the cyst wall in which case they can recur.

Answered 10/26/2018

6.1k views

Thank
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Thyroid cyst: Certain thyroid nodules contain viscous material and are called colloid cysts. This material may reaccumulate. Although colloid thyroid cysts are benign, I feel it's best to have a thyroidologist,endocrinologist or head and neck surgeon be involved in treatment and follow up.

Answered 11/5/2018

252 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Should I get the aspiration for my ganglion cyst or try to smash it myself?

11 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Is a needle aspiration of a Bartholin's cyst painful?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Ganglion cyst aspiration - what makes the fluid inside?

9 doctors weighed in across 3 answers