U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 51-year-old female asked:

my husband is diabetic and has numb toes on one foot and today has bulging veins on that shin and numbness and puffiness. will this wait till monday to see doctor or is this an er situation?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Have it looked at: If it is only on one foot then there is a chance he could have a blood clot in that leg and should be looked at today. Swelling in one foot and numbness that came on all of a sudden shouldnt wait. Good luck.
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Why chance it?: Get it checked out now. Diabetes with buldging veins and puffiness/swelling can be representative of several serious conditions: especially a clot(phebitis) or infection.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Numbness in : A diabetic is common. Bulging veins normally is not acute. The concern for an er situation would be a clot in the calf. Usually, this would be painful or very tender but if he is numb may not be able to tell you that. If there is redness or inflammation/swelling to a calf region then it is prudent to go to the er.
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 22 years experience
Many possibilities: Numbness can occur from various reasons. Some potential causes include vitamin deficiency, nerve damage, nerve compression, and alcohol over consumption, side effects of different medications, or as a result of different systemic medical conditions such as diabetes. Get evaluated by a professional to determine the diagnosis. Treatment is based on the diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What should a teen do for chronic knee pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Rest, stretch, NSAID: Teens can have a variety of reasons for knee pain. Get checked by an orthopaedic surgeon for a definitive diagnosis. It can be growth related and self limiting requiring activity reduction at times and rest or anti-inflammatories. But, you much get checked to make sure its not a rare serious problem.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Where can I seek immediate help if I have an ankle fracture?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
ER or urgent care : You should go to your local emergency department or urgent care center if you have one. They can help you.
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
