U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

my daughter hit her nose on our glass table would she have a broken nose and it was bleeding and looks a little puffy?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Dr. Stephen Weber
Facial Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Possible broken nose: It is possible that your daughter has a broken nose. Typically the nose will bleed after an injury resulting in a nasal fracture, but not always. She should be seen by an ENT or facial plastic surgeon. I usually discourage imaging studies (ct or x-ray) as they don't contribute much to the management in cases of isolated nasal injuries. I hope this information is helpful. Stephen weber, M.D.
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Have it checked: Ice it for now, 10 min every hour if she will let you. If the nose is broken it is best to fix within 7 days or so. Bleeding doesn't necessarily mean it is broken but it it could be.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Broken nose: Have your daughter's nose evaluated by a board certified facial plastic surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
