U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:

can someone get an allergic reaction to an antibiotic after finishing the course?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Can you still be lactose intolerant even though the IgE allergy test claims no allergy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Lactose intolerance is due to the lack of lactase in the GI tract. This is te enzyme tht digests lactose. Without it a person gets gas, cramping and diarrhea despite not having any allergy. Bacteria in the colon cause the gas and the sugar(lactose) acts as a laxative.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is a common reaction to Depakote / valproic acid?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
Neurology 58 years experience
Side effects?: Valproic acid is mainly used for the treatment of seizure disorders , bipolar depression or prevention of migraine headaches most important side effects are weight gain, occasional hair loss and ovarian cysts . It rarely causes fetal abnormalities (related to the development of the neural tube)in pregnancy.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What increases my risk of getting an antibiotic allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 8, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
