U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old male asked:

i am having problem from runny nose and itchy eyes, itchy throats, i took medicine cold n flu but didn't work my nose is still running. please help me?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Bass
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Allergies: It sounds like you have allergic rhinitis, not a virus. You should take allergy medicine, like claritin, Allegra or zyrtec, with the decongestant if you don't have high blood pressure. Or see your doctor about a nasal steroid spray.
Dr. Richard Westreich
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 22 years experience
Allergies itch: Sounds like an allergy more than a cold, which is from a virus. Viruses don't itch. Allergies do. Try some clairitn, zyrtec, or Allegra (fexofenadine) from the pharmacy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 18-year-old female asked:

I'm on vacation in orlando and I seem to have prickly heat rash all over my body. It's very itchy and irritating. I bought gold bond powder but it doesn't seem to be working. What else can I do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
Try over-the-counter: Hydrocortisone cream, but if that doesn't work either, give in and see a doc for diagnosis of what kind of rash: do you need a stronger steroid rash or an anti-fungal? A doc'll have to check out the rash to see.
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
