U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A member asked:

could an abdominal/pelvic ct scan without contrast (ordered for ureteral stones) detect ovarian cancer also?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Dr. Elisabeth Goodall
Emergency Medicine 19 years experience
MAYBE: Although a contrast-enhanced ct--or, better still, a pelvic ultrasound--are preferred methods for visualizing the ovaries, a non-contact ct would likely show nonspecific irregularities of the ovaries. Bottom line: pelvic ultrasound is the best choice for visualizing ovaries.
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not usually: A much better test to detect ovarian cancer would be a transvaginal ultrasound.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not necessarily...: Seeing ovarian cancer or not from ct without contrast is less desirable and accurate. But if an ovarian cancer is big and calcified, it can be easily suspected as how it may look. But, following the specific ct protocol for a specific suspected tumor so to have better visualization and diagnosis is highly recommended. Detail? Ask radiologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience

Related questions

A 39-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
