A member asked:

Is it safe i take dilantin and get put in a light hypnotic state for anxiety relief over seizures been seiz free for 14 years?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. William Goldie answered

Specializes in Pediatric Neurology


Answered 6/25/2014

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Pamela Pappas answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Hypnosis okay: Hypnosis would be safe for you to try. You have been posting multiple questions concerning your worries about seizure many years ago, about drug use now causing seizures, etc. So most of all i hope you do see a psychiatrist and therapist to help you with your anxiety. Hypnosis may help also, and it is safe. Please stay away from recreational drugs and alcohol, though.

Answered 12/9/2013

5.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...