U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

if i eat right and exercise, can i stop taking lisinopril and lipitor (atorvastatin)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fenster
Cardiology 31 years experience
Ask your MD: Assuming you are taking your Lipitor (atorvastatin) for primary prevention(you have high cholesterol)and Lisinopril for htn, it may be possible.A healthful diet and exercise can eliminate some of the risk factors that predispose us to these conditions.Even if you can't get rid of the meds, these healthy practices will yield tremendous benefits.See some recent exercise updates at www.Whatscookingwithdoc.Com.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

After I retired last year, my wife and I began walking for exercise to help the back problem I have had for years. I have noticed over the past

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Great!: I am not sure if you are just making a comment or having a concern. Walking is a great exercise. It may help but it may also cause worsening of back pain depending on the problem. Staying active, however, is greatly recommended in musculoskeletal problems, but there may be other types of exercise that are better tolerated, such as swimming and bicycling.
A 53-year-old member asked:

What exactly is the right amount of exercise after weight loss surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Start slow & buildup: An early milestone may simply be walking to the mailbox, walking a quarter of a mile, walking for five minutes or walking for 15 minutes.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How do diet/exercise control high blood pressure?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
High blood pressure: Frequently high blood pressure is associated with being overweight or obese. In these individuals proper diet and exercise can bring about weight loss which in turn tends to normalize the blood pressure. Also some dietary factors e.g. Eating excess salt can elevate the blood pressure, so salt restriction can be of help.
A 52-year-old member asked:

Can I exercise while taking letrozole for breast cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: There are no exercise restrictions when taking aromatase inhibitors such as letrozole.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How can I exercise with a total knee replacement?

6 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gwo-Chin Lee
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
Low impact: The type of exercise depends on the timing following knee replacement. Initially, one focuses on range of motion exercises and learning how to walk properly. Following the immediate recovery period, one focuses on low impact quadriceps strengthening exercises. Good exercises are riding a stationary bike, elliptical machines and swimming.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 2, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
