A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can clindamycin phosphate be used following glycolic acid toner?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
Yes.: But it may cause irritation.
Answered on Oct 28, 2012

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heather Pickett
28 years experience Family Medicine
Both can work: It depends on your skin sensitivity but BPO is typically Rx'd with clindamycin and can work well together. Sometimes it can be too irritating and sali ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Katz
46 years experience Dermatology
Yes if you like.: suggest using the bpo/clindamycin in the am and the toner in the evening. I woud also inquire about the use of a retinoic acid to be used before bedti ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Less effective: The produce when used at night has better absorption and less interaction with sunlight.
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Acne: This often keeps moderately severe acne under control.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month