A member asked:

I am using a prescription clindamycin phosphate gel, and was told to use with a bpo wash. will salycylic acid work as effectively or should i use bpo?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Heather Pickett answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

It depends on your skin sensitivity but BPO is typically Rx'd with clindamycin and can work well together. Sometimes it can be too irritating and salicylic acid can also help. If you have a sal acid wash try it for a few weeks and see how you do and can switch if you need to.

Answered May 28, 2017

1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

What if clindamycin phosphate gel USP 1% doesn't work?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can I use salicylic acid together with a clindamycin gel?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...