U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Flowery Branch, GA
A 18-year-old male asked:

I am using a prescription clindamycin phosphate gel, and was told to use with a bpo wash. will salycylic acid work as effectively or should i use bpo?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heather Pickett
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Both can work: It depends on your skin sensitivity but BPO is typically Rx'd with clindamycin and can work well together. Sometimes it can be too irritating and salicylic acid can also help. If you have a sal acid wash try it for a few weeks and see how you do and can switch if you need to.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
