A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

when i was born my small intestine was knotted up and some was removed. was that volvulus?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Troy Reyna
43 years experience Pediatric Surgery
Possibly: The correct term is malrotation. This causes a twist in the intestine which cuts off the blood supply. This necessitates removal of a portion of dead intestine. Another term used is volvulus.
Answered on Aug 15, 2012
Dr. Charles Breaux
38 years experience Pediatric Surgery
Quite possibly: You say your small intestine was knotted up. That could indeed be midgut volvulus in which your small bowel was twisted around a narrow mesentery, or connection of the bowel to the back of the abdominal cavity. That is almost always seen in intestinal malrotation, when the bowel did not situate in the right location in the abdomen as it was being formed in the fetus.
Answered on Mar 12, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Possibly: This may have been a volvulus. Have you asked your parents what the diagnosis was? It is helpful to have an accurate knowledge of our past medical history.
Answered on Jun 13, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Think garden hose: The intestines are a complex & long tubular structure with some parts firmly attached & some parts that float somewhat freely in the abdomen. If the f ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
Interacting issues,: unclear cause vs. effect. Since intestines (like rest of body) is under constant coordinating control from mind/brain, yet complexity of controls &amp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 68-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yasmin Pirani
16 years experience Family Medicine
Most Important: The most important things to consider are: are you in pain AND are you passing gas? If you are passing gas, and not in pain, these are good signs.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
Unlikely, but: There are other things that could cause your symptoms such as a stricture at the anastamosis (narrowing where you were put together) or adhesions from ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month