U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

My newborn's umbilical stump is still attached and he is 1 and a half months. is this normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: Umbilical cord stumps should separate within 1-2 weeks in normal infants. In some institutions that use the triple dye, a purple antibacterial solution painted on the cord may have delay up to 3-4 wks, but I am concerned if there is further delay or >2wks when using a simple drying method. Some writers site a possible problem with white blood cell function in these kids. Discuss with your dr.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 19-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked about a female:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
