A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can female orgasms cause cancer?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Wesley Marquart
17 years experience General Surgery
No: An orgasm is a physiologic response and has nothing to do with cancer formation.
Answered on Oct 31, 2013
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No: Fortunately no way related.
Answered on Sep 22, 2012
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
No: Absolutely no relationship between female orgasm and cancer.
Answered on Sep 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
A lot depends: On your use of toys or devices...Female clitoral stimulation to orgasm does not require deep vaginal penetration, and deep is where the cervix lives. ... Read More
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Darren Mack
11 years experience Urology
Several things: After prostatectomy, some men suffer difficulty with orgasm. Occasionally, Alpha blockers can be used to allay pain or obstructive symptoms. To impr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Dudak
29 years experience Urology
There : There is no correct answer here. Research has had conflicting results. Whatever feels right for the individual is probably the right answer.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Terence Chapman
25 years experience Urologic Oncology
Changed anatomy: After prostatectomy, men must rely on a single sphincter mechanism. This is the one that can be controlled voluntarily. An involuntary sphincter at th ... Read More
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month