U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

what can be done for shin splints/mtss after its presence for a year?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
It could be: Shoes that are non-supportive, worn out or not proper for the activity you are performing could certainly cause this. Biomechanical causes may also be responsible. If you proper shoe wear does not solve problem, have it checked out.
Dr. Keith Baldwin
Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery 15 years experience
Revisit: Mtss or shin splints that persist should be further worked up for exertional compartment syndrome or frank stress fracture. These conditions have a surgical option if conservative measures fail.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

How can I tape shin splints?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Stretch instead: Taping is not nearly as effective as daily stretching of the anterior tibialis muscles.
CA
A 53-year-old member asked:

What are the typical symptoms of shin splints?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chen
Sports Medicine 15 years experience
Dull achy pain: Shin splints cause dull, aching pain in the front of the lower leg. Some people feel it only during exercise. Some people only when they stop exercising. Pain can be constant. The location depends on the cause - either along the shinbone or in the muscles. The anterior shin may painful to the touch.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How long do shin splints typically last?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Rest should resolve: Shin splints is an overuse injury commonly seen when a training regimen suddenly increases too rapidly beyond the physiologic capability of the leg bone (tibia) to adapt normally to increased stresses. If rest is not instituted, an overt stress fracture can result. Most respond within 3-6 weeks to rest, limited impact activities and maybe soft boot bracing.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Will shin splints stop me from going on my vacation?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Levine
Orthopedic Surgery 19 years experience
Should Not Stop You: Shin splints should not stop you from going on your vacation. They will only limit some of the activities that you can do. You should check with your physician to see what you can and cannot do.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Why aren't my shin splints going away for weeks?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Reuss
Orthopedic Surgery 21 years experience
Maybe something else: Usually shin splints will take longer than a few weeks to go away. However, if you feel you have rested and done the stretching enough to relieve the discomfort, you may need to be evaluated for another fairly common condition that mimics shin splints: tibial stress fractures.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
