A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take pantoprazole & buscopan at the same time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes they can be: There is no significant interaction between the two meds and so their use together should be ok. Nevertheless, unexpected reaction can occur and so if you experience anything significant, consult doc for eval. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 28, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Edward Seegers
45 years experience Internal Medicine
2 meds: Hello ~ YES, they are often prescribed together in severe dyspepsia or peptic ulcer disease.The buscopan stops cramps and the pantorazole is an H2-bl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: But may have mild side effects like athralgia, headaches, nause and flatulence. Initially feared predispositin Zollinger Ellison syndrome did not sho ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Wouldn't want to: protonix (pantoprazole) works by permanently inactivating the acid secretion by the stomach and this has to grow back before the pills action stops. M ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably: Not well studied, esp in 1st trimester, but is cat b in preg and lactation.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month