A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take pantoprazole for a long time? i have gred from almost 2 years

4 doctor answers
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: But may have mild side effects like athralgia, headaches, nause and flatulence. Initially feared predispositin Zollinger Ellison syndrome did not show in 2 year studies as the incidence was same in control group with GERD. Follow other GERD precautions
Answered on Sep 24, 2020
Dr. Lawrence Wong
30 years experience Family Medicine
Pantoprazole safety: Generally, it is safe. The main concern long term use without physician knowledge is that it may be covering up symptoms that could be signalling a serious condition.
Answered on Sep 24, 2020
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably but ?: Theoretical concerns have been raised about possible complications of the long term use of Proton Pump inhibitors like pantoprazole. To date there is no definite evidence of harm. SEE:http://bit.ly/1vohVP8 But these agents can be "addicting" taken for long term. If you miss a dose or two there is a rebound effect and stomach acid levels rise dramatically. So it's hard to stop them. SEE:http://bit.ly/ZiREYA
Answered on Sep 24, 2020
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
We think so.: One of the clearest cases where animals studies were wrong: in animals the hormones connected to acid secretion go haywire high if you block acid secretion with PPI drugs like pantopr. This goes all the way to overgrowth/tumors of the hormone secreting cells. Didn't happen in humans. Some decrease in calcium absorption with worse bone health from it. Some decrease in killing germs in the stomach.
Answered on Jun 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes they can be: There is no significant interaction between the two meds and so their use together should be ok. Nevertheless, unexpected reaction can occur and so if ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Brouwer
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: It is important to follow your doctor's instructions. The dosing and interval can be different for different conditions.
A female asked:
Dr. Alvin Wells
41 years experience Rheumatology
PPI: Both of these medications are considered proton pump inhibitors, PPI. They work by inhibiting the acid produced by the stomach and therefore decreasi ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Tecta & ginger tea: Tecta reaches optimal effect in 2-6 hrs depending on dose; also has long half-life; so should give 24-hr relief. Ginger tea widely recommended for hea ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month