U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

what can i do to address excessive bleeding while on my period?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Get checked: Excessive menstrual bleeding is usually due to either a hormonal change or an abnormality in the uterus or other pelvic organs. Various medications, hormonal treatments and surgical options are available.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

How much blood do women lose during their period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Varies: It seems like alot, but usually no more than 1-2 table spoons full.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How long will it take for my period to start after first pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
Grand Prairie, TX
A 18-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Thailand
A 30-year-old female asked:

Can I shower while having a menstruation?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: There is no danger in showering.
FL
A member asked:

If you take a pregnancy test 2 weeks before your period is due will it give you the right results?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
No: That is too early. Urine pregnancy tests are usually not positive until 5-6 days after you have missed a period. 2 weeks before you miss a period is right when you are ovulating.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 14, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
